Slide 1 Slide 2
Welcome to The Music Academy
welcome

"Founded in 1928 as an outcome of the music conference that was held in conjunction with the All India Congress Session in Madras city the previous year, it was conceived to be the institution that would set the standard for Carnatic music."

88th ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND CONCERTS - SCHEDULE

15th December 2014 to 1st January 2015
at the T.T. KRISHNAMACHARI AUDITORIUM, THE MUSIC ACADEMY MADRAS

LIST OF WINNERS OF MUSIC COMPETITIONS 2014

LIST OF WINNERS OF MUSIC COMPETITIONS HELD ON 23rd, 24th, 30th & 31st August 2014

Name of Competition I st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
VEENA:
Dhanammal Memorial Prize
Not Conducted Not Conducted Not Conducted
VIOLIN:
Kasturi Ranga Iyengar Memorial Prize
N.M. Brahmadathan B. Karthik Not Awarded
PALLAVI SINGING :
Dr.Sankaranarayana Iyer Memorial Prize
Karthik Suresh Not Awarded Not Awarded
TAMIL SONGS FOR GENTLEMEN & LADIES :
Amara Kalki Prize and V Natarajan Prize
Sriranjani Darbha C. Soundarya R. Abhishek
SYAMA SASTRI KRITIS:
Uttaram Thamba, Sachidananda Prize
Vishwesh Swaminadan Prithivi Harish Sriranjani Darbha
ADMISSIONS OPEN for Vocal music - 4 years course

on "Vijayadasami day"( 4-10-2014) at The Music Academy T.T.K Road, Madras .

Age limit -7 years to 20 Years.

The Candidates who have the standard of singing Varnam will be eligible for third year.

For details contact: 28112231, 28115162 – Extn. 25 (Mrs. S Sathiyavathi )

Devotional Music Competition

The Music Academy, is organizing Group Singing Devotional Music Competition under an endowment instituted by Rukmini Arts & Music Trust, from 9.00 a.m onwards on Sunday, October 12 2014 at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall of The Music Academy, Madras.

Last date for registration is October 7, 2014

For further details contact The Music Academy: 28112231, 28115162

Email: music@musicacademymadras.com

26th Annual SPIRIT OF YOUTH Festival of Music and Dance Winners
Sl.No. Category Name of Artistes Endowed by Donor
1. Best Vocal Artist (Male) Nishanth Thiagarajan The Gutty Vasu Memorial Prize Endowed by Srinivasa Prasad International Foundation for the Performing Arts
2. Best Vocal Artist (Female) Anahita Ravindran & Apoorva Ravindran
3. Best Instrumental - Solo Anirudh Bharadwaj – Flute
4. Best InstrumentalAccompanist- Violin Kamalakiran Vinjamuri
5. Best Instrumental Accompanist - Mridangam B.S Prashanth
6. Best Dancer R. Jai Quehaeni
7. 2nd Best Dancer N. Harinie Jeevitha
8. Dance Guru Award (for Guru of Best Dancer in Spirit of Youth) Smt. Chitra Vishweswaran Late P. Obul Reddy