Slide 1
Welcome to The Music Academy
welcome

"Founded in 1928 as an outcome of the music conference that was held in conjunction with the All India Congress Session in Madras city the previous year, it was conceived to be the institution that would set the standard for Carnatic music."

On 16th September 2014 at 6.30 p.m. At the Kasturi Srinivasan Hall

"Swati Tirunal Day"- Vocal Concert by A S Murali, S P Anantapadmanabha  (Violin) & Salem K Srinivasan (Mridangam). Programme under the endowment of Kaudiar Palace Trust & HH. Princess Lakshmi Bai Trust. All are welcome

On 17th September 2014 at 6.30 p.m. At the Kasturi Srinivasan Hall

Concert by Differently- abled Vidushi Gayatri Sankaran (Vocal), Vidvan V L Kumar (Violin) and Vidvan Mannargudi N Subramanian(Mridangam). Programme under the endowment of Sri Pichumony Iyer & Smt. Kunthalam Trust. All are welcome

ADMISSIONS OPEN for Vocal music - 4 years course

on "Vijayadasami day"( 4-10-2014) at The Music Academy T.T.K Road, Madras .

Age limit -7 years to 20 Years.

The Candidates who have the standard of singing Varnam will be eligible for third year.

For details contact: 28112231, 28115162 – Extn. 25 (Mrs. S Sathiyavathi )

Devotional Music Competition

The Music Academy, is organizing Group Singing Devotional Music Competition under an endowment instituted by Rukmini Arts & Music Trust, from 9.00 a.m onwards on Sunday, October 12 2014 at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall of The Music Academy, Madras.

Last date for registration is October 7, 2014

For further details contact The Music Academy: 28112231, 28115162

Email: music@musicacademymadras.com

On Friday the 12th September 2014 at 6.30 p.m. at the Kasturi Srinivasan Hall

"HCL Concert Series"–  V.R. Raghava Krishna (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Karthik Ganesh Ram ( Mridangam) – All are welcome.

26th Annual SPIRIT OF YOUTH Festival of Music and Dance Winners
Sl.No. Category Name of Artistes Endowed by Donor
1. Best Vocal Artist (Male) Nishanth Thiagarajan The Gutty Vasu Memorial Prize Endowed by Srinivasa Prasad International Foundation for the Performing Arts
2. Best Vocal Artist (Female) Anahita Ravindran & Apoorva Ravindran
3. Best Instrumental - Solo Anirudh Bharadwaj – Flute
4. Best InstrumentalAccompanist- Violin Kamalakiran Vinjamuri
5. Best Instrumental Accompanist - Mridangam B.S Prashanth
6. Best Dancer R. Jai Quehaeni
7. 2nd Best Dancer N. Harinie Jeevitha
8. Dance Guru Award (for Guru of Best Dancer in Spirit of Youth) Smt. Chitra Vishweswaran Late P. Obul Reddy