Annual Conference and Concerts 2016

The Music Academy’s 90th Conference and Concerts began on December 15, 2016, with Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of State with Independent Charge for Commerce and Industry inaugurating it. In his welcome address, Shri N Murali, President of the Music Academy condoled the passing of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of a Tamil Nadu, Selvi J Jayalalithaa and recalled her association with the Academy. This was followed by Sangita Kalanidhis Sudha Raghunathan and Sanjay Subrahmanyan proposing and seconding the name of Kum A Kanyakumari as President of the Annual Conference. Sangita Kalanidhi designate A Kanyakumari recalled her mentors, gurus and co-artistes during her speech and thanked the Music Academy for selecting her for the honour.

In her speech the Hon’ble Minister dwelt on how Carnatic music was inclusive and transcended the barriers of language, caste and region. She described it as an upholder of the Indian tradition of excellence and identifying merit wherever it lies. Sangita Kalanidhi designate A Kanyakumari was presented the Sangita Kalanidhi MS Subbulakshmi award instituted by Kasturi & Sons and conferred each year on the President of the Conference.

Music Concerts 2016

90th ANNUAL CONCERTS 2016

Programme Schedule - 15th December 2016 to 1st January 2017

CONFERENCE SESSIONS: December 16, 2016 to January 1, 2017-DAILY FROM 8.00 A.M. TO 10.00 A.M. AT THE KASTURI SRINIVASAN HALL

Date 4.00 P.M to 5.00 P.M. 5.00 P.M. 7.00 P.M. to 9.30 P.M.
Dec.15, Thu 2016 MANGALAISAI
Nadaswaram Swamimalai S Manimaran & party
INAUGURATION U.Rajesh (Mandolin)
S.D.Sridhar (Violin)
Bangalore V. Praveen (Mridangam)
G Ravichandran (Ghatam)
Date 9.00 am - 11.30 am 11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m 1.30 p.m - 3.30 p.m 4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m 6.45p.m. - 9.15p.m.
Dec. 16, Fri Seshampatti T Sivalingam (Nadaswaram)
Mylai KS Selvam (Nadaswaram)
Tirukkkadayur TG Balu (thavil)
Nangoor NK Selvaganapathy (thavil)
V.Vamshidhar (Flute)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
Swarna Rethas (Vocal)
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin)
B.Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)
Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal)
V.Sanjeev (Violin)
Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
Udipi Balakrishna (Ghatam)
Sriram Parthasarathy (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram Dr. K Sivaraman (Mridangam)
U.N.Giidhar Udupa (Ghatam)
Dec. 17, Sat Bombay Sisters - Sangita Kalanidhi C.Saroja &
Sangita Kalanidhi C.Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin)
K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A.Murali (Ghatam)
K.P.Nandini (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin)
R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal)
Adhiti Krishnaprakash (Violin)
Kottayam G.Santosh Kumar (Mridangam)
S Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)
Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin)
Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)
Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal)
T.K.V.Ramanujacharlu (Violin)
Tumkur Ravishankar (Mridangam)
C.P.Vyasavittala (Kanjira)
Dec. 18, Sun Sangita Kalanidhi Trichur V.Ramachandran (Vocal)
M.A.Sundereswaran (Violin)
R.Ramesh (Mridangam)
Pudukkottai N.Ramachandran (Ghatam)
Kalyanapuram S. Aravind (Vocal)
Mysore Sangeeta (Violin)
G.S.Nagaraj (Mridangam)
Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
R Raghul (violin)
Vijay B.Natesan (Mridangam)
S.Krishna (Ghatam)
S.Sowmya (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuram (Violin)
Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam)
H.Prasanna (Ghatam)
N.Ravikiran (Chitraveena)
Sangita Kalanidhi M.Chandrasekaran (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar(Mridangam)
Bangalore N Amrit (Kanjira)
Dec. 19, Mon Mudikondan S. N. Ramesh (Veena)
C.Chaluvaraju (Mridangam)
Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Sahana Vasudevan (Violin)
L.Subramanian (Mridangam)
Padma Sugavanam(Vocal)
Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin)
Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal)
V.V.S.Murari (Violin)
Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam)
Trivandrum D. Rajagopal (Kanjira)
Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
Dec. 20, Tue Prema Rangarajan (Vocal)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin)
Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam)
D.V.Venkata Subramaniam (Ghatam)
Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
Sai-nivethan Ravichandra (Mridangam)
Usha Padmanabhan (Vocal)
K.J.Dileep (Violin)
Mandapakka Nagalakshmi (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S.Manikandan (Moharsing)
Priya Sisters - Shanmugapriya & Haripriya (Vocal)
M.A.Krishnaswamy (Violin)
Delhi S. Sairam (Mridangam)
T.A.Ramanujam ( Moharsing)
Shertallai Dr. K.N.Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal)
Mullaivasal G.Chandramouli (Violin)
Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S.Shankar (Kanjira)
Dec. 21, Wed Manda Sudha Rani (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin)
M.T.Rajakesari (Mridangam)
Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna ( Moharsing)
Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
Ranganathapuram R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
A.S.Murali (Vocal)
Akkarai Ms. Sornalatha (violin)
Peravalli P.Jayabhaskar (Mridangam)
Manjoor Unnikrishnan (Ghatam)
Dr.Pantula Rama (Vocal)
M.S.N.Murthy (Violin)
Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam)
Phanindara Bhaskar (Ghatam)
Malladi Brothers - Sreeram Prasad & Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
S.Varadarajan (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
Dec. 22, Thu Sikkil Mala Chandresekhar (Flute)
Balu Raghuraman (Violin)
Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam)
V.Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
Revathy Kumar (Vocal)
K.V.Krishna (violin)
Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Parur M.S.Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
B.C.Manjunath (Mridangam)
Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal)
Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin)
B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
K.S.Rangachari (Kanjira)
Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin)
Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
Dec. 23, Fri Sangita Kalanidhi R.Vedavalli (Vocal)
R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin)
K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
N. Guru Prasad (Ghatam)
Sunil Gargyan (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin)
K.H.Vineet (Mridangam)
Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
Shri. B.Vittala Rangan
Akshay Anantapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
K.Gayatri (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin)
B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
Adambakkam K.Shankar (Ghatam)
Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan and Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Trichy B.Harikumar (Mridangam)
K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
Dec. 24, Sat Rudrapatnam Brothers - R.N. Thyagarajan & R.N Thranathan (Vocal)
Nagai Muralidharan (Violin)
Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam)
G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
Brinda Manickavasagam (Vocal)
Shradda Ravindran (Violin)
Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam)
J.A.Jayanth (Flute)
M.Vijay (Violin)
Thanjavur K.Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
Savita Narasimhan (Vocal)
Nishanth Chandran (Violin)
Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
Nagai R.Sriram (Violin)
Palladam Ravi (Mridangam)
Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
Dec. 25, Sun Sangita Kalanidhi T.N.Krishnan. Viji Natarajan and
Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio)
Tiruvarur Bkakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
Vaikon Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
Nagercoil K. Anand (Violin)
Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin)
K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
S.Shashank (Flute)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin)
K.U.Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam)
Bangalore N.Amrit (Kanjira)
Dec. 26, Mon Seetha Narayanan (Vocal)
V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin)
A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam)
A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)
R. Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
Chidambaram G. Badrinath (Violin)
Nellai V Sreekrishnan (Mridangam)
G.Ravikiran (Vocal)
H.M.Smitha (Violin)
N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
Thirunakkara Rethish (Moharsing)
Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin)
Neyveli Skanda Subramaniyam (Mridangam)
Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
Malaikottai R.M.Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
R.Sankara Narayanan (Mridangam)
Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
Dec. 27, Tue Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran (Vocal)
C.N.Chandrasekaran (Violin)
Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam)
Tripoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
Ashwin Anand (Veena)
Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
Perukavu P.L.Sudheer (Ghatam)
Bombay Jayashri Ramnath(Vocal)
Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin)
J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)
B.Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal)
Embar S.Kannan (Violin)
Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam)
Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)
Dec. 28, Wed Vasundhra Rajagopal (Vocal)
Nalina Mohan (Violin)
A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam)
Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
Vani Ramamurthi (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Karthick Ganeshraman (Mridangam)
Dr.R. Ganesh (Vocal)
Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramaniam (Violin)
Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Udipi Srikanth (Kanjira)
Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
B.V.Raghavenra Rao (violin)
Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
A.Kanyakumari & Embar S.Kannan (Violin Duet)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
V.Suresh (Ghatam)
Dec. 29, Thu V.K.Raman (Flute)
B.K.Raghu (Violin)
H.S.Sudhindhra (Mridangam)
B.N.Chandra Mouli (Kanjira)
Archana & Aarathi (Vocal)
R.Shyam (Violin)
B.Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
K.Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
Trivandrum N.Sampath (Violin)
Sumesh S.Narayanan (Mridangam)
Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
Edapally Ajith Kumar (Violin)
Nanjil A.R.Arul (Mridangam)
Payyannur T.Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
H.K.Venkatram (Violin)
Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
Dec. 30, Fri Neyveli R. Sandanagopalan (Vocal)
V.V.Ravi (Violin)
Trichur C.Narendran (Mridangam)
Srirangam R.Kannan (Moharsing)
R.Kashyap Mahesh (Vocal)
Sudha R.S.Iyer( Violin)
Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
M.Rajeev (Violin)
Srivanchiam R.Sriram (Mridangam)
K.Ranganathan (Ghatam)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin)
K.V.Prasad (Mridangam)
R.Raman (Moharsing)
Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin)
Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathy (Mridangam)
A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Moharsing)
Dec. 31, Sat O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal)
T.H.Subramaniam (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)
Vishaal Sapuram (Chitra Veena)
S.Hariharan (Mridangam)
K.R.Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
Trichy L.Saravanan (Flute)
Thirumarugal S.Dinesh Kumar (Violin)
S.Aravind (Mridangam)
Trivandrum R.Rajesh (Ghatam)
Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)
Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin)
Annoor Ananthakrishna Sharma (Mridangam)
H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
Hindustani Concert
Dr.Ashwini Bhide Deshpande (Vocal) and Party
Date 9.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. 3.45 - 4.45 p.m. 5.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m. to 9.15 p.m.
Jan.1, Sun 2017 Dushyanth Sridhar ( Harikatha)
RP Shravan (vocal support)
Pappu Gyandev (violin)
KH Vineet (Mridangam)
MANGALAISAI
Sembanarkoil SRGS Mohan Doss & party
SADAS SPECIAL PROGRAMME -
Revathy Sankaran and Group
Katha Kalachepam on Life of M.S.Subbalakshmi

 

Morning Academic Sessions

December 16, 2016 - January 1, 2017

PRESIDED BY Vidūṣi A Kanyakumari

Convenor : Dr. Pappu Venugopala Rao

TIMINGS : Invocation: 8.00 am.

Lecture - Demonstrations including discussions 8.05am - 10.00 am.

Discussions open to audience after comments from the Members of the Expert Committee

Admission: Open to all, first come first serve basis (rights of admission reserved)

Lecdem No. Time Speaker Topic
16.12.2016 – Friday
  8.00am - 8.25am Senior Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30am - 9.15am Vidvān Sriram Parasuram Design structures and devices in Tyāgarāja’s compositions
Lecdem 2 9.20am - 10.05am Pt. Abhijit Banerjee Tabla in Farukabad Gharāna
17.12.2016 – Saturday
  8.00am - 8.25am Junior Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 8.30am - 10.00am Rupayan Sansthān – Rajasthan Music of Maṅganiars
18.12.2016 – Sunday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidvān K.S. Raghunathan (HMV Raghu) Vidvān S Ramanathan Centenary Lecture Demonstration – his contribution to Carnatic Music
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidvān Neyveli Santhanagopalan Pallavi – structure, components, approach and presentation
19.12.2016 – Monday
Lecdem 8.05am - 9.45am Guru Keremane Shivananda Hegde Yakṣagāna – Dance and Music
20.12.2016 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Dr. Hemalatha R Notational Variations in the earlier publications of Tyāgarāja’s compositions
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidūṣi Prof. Ritha Rajan Pāṭhāntara-s in the compositions of Tyāgarāja
21.12.2016 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Dr. Rama Kousalya
Asst. by R Madhuvanti
Saṅgīta Candrika
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidūṣi Kiranavali Vidyasankar Evolution of the Carnatic Concert
22.12.2016 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Prof. K. Madhusudhanan Araiyar Sēvai – The Mystic Music, Dance & Drama Tradition of Srirangam
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 9.45am Dr. Shyamala Vinod Voice Culture with special reference to Carnatic Music
23.12.2016 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Dr. V. Premalatha Earlier publications of Tyāgarāja’s compositions
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 9.45am Vidūṣi Manda Sudharani Tyāgarāja and Bhadrāchala Rāmadāsa
24.12.2016 – Saturday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidūṣi S Sowmya Dr. S. Ramanathan’s “A Day With Tyāgarāja”
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidūṣi A Kanyakumari The voyage of Music –Shaping a musician and music for instruments
25.12.2016 – Sunday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidvān Kodilingam Tēvāram- its devotional and musical aspects
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidvān Chitravina N Ravikiran Veena Dhanammal 150 years commemoration Lecture Demonstration – Her contribution to Carnatic Music
26.12.2016 – Monday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidvān Tarada Yoshitaka Safeguarding Cambodian shadow puppet theater through audio-visual documentation
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidvān Venu & Kum. Kapila Venu The svara or rāga in the rendering of text in Kūḍiyāṭṭam
27.12.2016 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidvān S. Shankar, Bangalore Biḍāram Kṛṣṇappa 150 years commemoration lecture demonstration - Gāna Viṣārada. Biḍāram Kṛṣṇappa – Great Rāma Bhakta
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidūṣi Dr.Nirmala Sundararajan Musical Structure of Padam-s
28.12.2016 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidūṣi R.S. Jayalakshmi Ciṭṭasvaram-s in the compositions of Tyāgarāja
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidvān BM Sundaram
Asst. by  Mrs Namagiri Ganesh & Mrs. Srividya Ramakrishnan
Rare Kṛti-s of Tyāgarāja
29.12.2016 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidūṣi Y Bhagavathi Tyāgarāja’s Nauka Caritram
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Vidūṣi S Sailaja Tyāgarāja’s Prahlāda Bhakti Vijayam
30.12.2016 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05am - 8.50am Vidūṣi Dr. Takako Inoue Melaṭṭūr Bhāgavatamēḷa - Music & History
Lecdem 2 9.00am - 10.00am Prof. Damodaran T.R Manuscripts of Tyāgarāja’s compositions at Madurai Saurāṣṭra Library
31.12.2016 – Saturday
  8.00am – 8.30am Runners Devotional Music
Panel Discussion 8.30am - 10.00am Sangīta Kalānidhi-s :
Smt R  Vedavalli
‘Bombay Sisters’ Smt C Saroja & Smt C Lalitha
Sri Trichur Ramachandran
Sri TV Gopalakrishnan
Smt Sudha Raghunathan
Sangīta Kalāchārya-s :
Sri PS Narayanaswamy
Smt Seetha Rajan
Smt Suguna Varadachari
Kharaharapriya and its janya rāga-s as handled by Tyāgarāja
01.01.2017 – Sunday
  8.00am – 8.30am Winners Devotional Music
  8.35am - 9.30am Experts Committee Members & Audience Open House

 

DANCE FESTIVAL 2017

3rd to 9th January 2017, at the T.T.Krishnamachari Auditorium

Mr. Phillip A. Min
Consul General, Consulate General of the United States of America, Chennai

Inaugurates

5.30 p.m. Tuesday, January 3, 2017

Kum. Malavika Sarukkai
Receives the award and the title of ‘Natya Kala Acharya’

pdf-icon Dance Festival 2017 Brochure

Date 10.00 a.m.– 11.15 a.m 11.30 a.m. -12.45 p.m. 6.00 p.m. - 7.30 p.m. 7.45 p.m.- 9.15 p.m.
03.01.2017, Tuesday     Leela Samson
Bharatanatyam
Jai Kishore Mosalikanti
Kuchipudi
 
04.01.2017, Wednesday R. Jai Queheni
Bharatanatyam
Praveen Kumar
Bharatanatyam
Vaibhav Arekar
Bharatanatyam
Kalakshetra
05.01.2017, Thursday Dakshina Vaidyanathan
Bharatanatyam
Vishal Krishna
Kathak
Mythili Prakash
Bharatanatyam
Sheela Unnikrishnan
Leela Taranga Margam
06.01.2017, Friday Christopher Guruswamy
Bharatanatyam
Anjana Anand
Bharatanatyam 
Malavika Sarukkai
Bharatanatyam
Sujatha Mohapatra
Odissi
07.01.2017, Saturday Harnie Jeevitha
Bharatanatyam
Pavithra Srinivasan
Bharatanatyam
Srikanth & Aswathy
Bharatanatyam
Neena Prasad
Mohiniyattom
08.01.2017, Sunday Sukanya Kumar
Bharatanatyam
Meenakshi Srinivasan
Bharatanatyam
Rama Vaidyanathan
Bharatanatyam
Rajendra Ganganibr
Kathak
09.01.2017, Monday T. Reddi Lakshmi
Kuchipudi
Ranjith & Vijna
Bharatanatyam
A. Lakshmanaswamy
Bharatanatyam
Nrityagram