Annual Conference and Concerts 2018

Email:music@musicacademymadras.com Website:www.musicacademymadras.in

The Music Academy Madras
168, T.T.K.Road, Chennai-600014.
Phone: 28112231 / 28115162

92nd ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND CONCERTS

15th December 2018 to 1st January 2019
at the T.T.Krishnamachari Auditorium, The Music Academy Madras

Ms. Indra Nooyi

Chairman, Pepsico, USA

Chief Guest
Inaugurates

at 5.00 p.m. Sarurdayday, December 15, 2018


Vidushi Aruna Sairam
Sangita Kalanidhi-Designate
Presides over the Morning Conference Sessions


Shri Banwarilal Purohit
Honourable Goverrnor of Tamil Nadu
Presides over the SADAS, 5.00 p.m., Tuesday, January 1, 2019

CONFERENCE SESSIONS: December 16, 2018 to January 1, 2019 - DAILY FROM 8.00 A.M. TO 10.00 A.M. AT KASTURI SRINIVASAN HALL

Date 4.00 P.M to 5.00 P.M. 5.00 P.M. 7.00 P.M. to 9.30 P.M.
Dec.15, Sat 2018 MANGALAISAI
Kalyanapuram Brothers
K G Srinivasan and K G Karthigeyan (Nadaswaram)
Koviloor K G Kalyanasundaram (Tavil)
Thirurameswaram T.B.Radhakrishnan (Tavil)
INAUGURATION Mysore M Nagaraj
and Mysore M Manjunath(Violin Duet)
Trichy B Harikumar (Mridangam)
S V Ramani (Ghatam)
Date 9.00 am - 11.30 am 11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m 1.30 p.m - 3.30 p.m 4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m 6.45p.m. - 9.15p.m.
Dec. 16,Sun Thiruppambaram Brothers
T K S Meenakshisundaram and T S N Seshagopalan(Nadaswaram)
Swamimalai C Gurunathan (Tavil)
Tharapuram V M Ganesan (Tavil)
V.Deepika (Vocal)
Mysore Sangeetha (Violin)
Karthik Ganesh Ram (Mridangam)
Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Shreva Devnath (Violin)
R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
B V Raghavendra Rao (Violin)
Nellai A Balaji (Mridangam)
D V Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
A S Murali (Vocal)
M R Gopinath (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
G Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
Dec. 17, Mon R Suryaprakash (Vocal)
M.A.Krishnaswami (Violin)
Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam)
A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
S Sunilkumar (Kanjira)
V Vamshidar (Flute)
K.S.Vijay Balaji (Violin)
Thirucherai Koushik Rajagopalan (Mridangam)
Savitha Sreeram (Vocal)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin)
Mandapaka Nagalakshmi (Mridanagam)
Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
R.Raghul (Violin)
Kumbakonam K Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
Trivandrum N.Sampath (Violin)
Trivandrum Dr.G.Babu (Mridangam)
N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
V.Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
Dec. 18, Tue Kalyani Ganesan(Veena)
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal)
Savee Rakshith (Violin)
Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
S Mahathi (Vocal)
Parur M.S.Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
Kottayam G.Santhosh Kumar (Mridangam)
G.Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)
Bharath K.Sundar (Vocal)
M.A.Sundareshwaran (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
T.S.Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal)
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin)
H.N Sudhindra (Mridangam)
Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
Dec. 19, Wed Dr G.Baby Sriram (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin)
Mannarkoil J.Balaji (Mridangam)
S.Venkataraman (Kanjira)
T.A.Ramanujam (Moharsing)
Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin)
S.Hariharan (Mridangam)
Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin)
K.U.Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam)
Phanindra Bhaskar (Ghatam)
Dr.Pantula Rama (Vocal)
M.S.N.Murthy (Violin)
Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathy (Mridangam)
Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
Dec. 20, Thu Sangita Kalanidhi
Trichur V.Ramachandran (Vocal)
Sangita Kalanidhi M.Chandrasekaran (Violin)
TrichurC.Narendran (Mridangam)
N.Amrit (Kanjira)
Yoga Keerthana (Vocal)
Anuthama Murali (Violin)
Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
Vishal R.Sapuram (Chitraveena)
Thirumarugal S.Dinesh Kumar (Violin)
B.C.Manjunath (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin)
Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam)
N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal)
V.Sanjeev (Violin)
K.V.Prasad (Mridangam)
Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
Dec. 21, Fri Seetha Narayanan (Vocal)
V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin)
Kallidaikurichi S.Sivakumar (Mridangam)
A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)
Archana and Aarthi (Vocal)
Shraddha Ravindran (Violin)
D.V.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
Swamimalai K.Suresh (Vocal)
C.N.Thyagaraju (Violin)
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin)
Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam)
Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)
Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
Arjun Kumar (Mridangam)
Trichy K.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
Dec. 22, Sat Bombay Sisters - Sangita Kalanidhis - C.Saroja & C.Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin)
K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam)
Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam)
Ramana Balachandran (Veena)
T.Nikshith (Mridangam)
K.R.Sivaramakrishna (Kanjira)
J.B.Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
N.C.Madhav (Violin)
AswinSridhaaran (Mridangam)
Perukkavu P.L.Sudeer (Ghatam)
Malladi Brothers - Sriram Prasad & Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
H.N.Bhasskar (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin)
Neyveli S.Skandasubramaniyam (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A.Murali (Ghatam)
Dec. 23, Sun Sangita Kalanidhi R.Vedavalli (Vocal)
Dr.R.Hemalatha(Violin)
K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
K.P.Nandhini (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
Thippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
H.M.Smitha (Violin)
Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S.Manikantan (Moharsing)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Embar S.Kannan (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mriangam)
R.Raman (Moharsing)
Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Suresh Vaidhyanathan (Ghatam)
Dec. 24, Mon Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Dr.M.Narmadha (Violin)
V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam)
Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar (Kanjira)
Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal)
Nagercoil K.Anand (Violin)
B.Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin)
S.Aravind (Mridangam)
Trivandrum R.Rajesh (Ghatam)
Sangita Kalanidhi A.Kanyakumari & Embar S.Kannan (Violin Duet)
D.S.R.Murthy (Mridangam)
Tripoonithra Radhakrishnan(Ghatam)
Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
M.Rajeev (Violin)
Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
H.Prasanna (Ghatam)
Dec. 25, Tue Sangita Kalanidhi T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan
Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Kalyanapuram S Aravind (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
G S Nagaraj (Mridangam)
R.Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
B.Vittal Rangan (Violin)
B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
K.Ranganathan (Ghatam)
Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)
Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
Kunnakudy M Balamurali Krishna (Vocal)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
B.Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
Dec. 26, Wed B.V.Balasai (Flute)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam)
Srirangam S.Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
Anahita and Apoorva (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
G.Ravi Kiran (Vocal)
K.J.Dileep (Violin)
Sumesh S.Narayanan (Mridangam)
Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin)
J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
S.Saketharaman (Vocal)
Akkarai S.Subhalakshmi (Violin)
Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam)
V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
Dec. 27, Thu Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran (Vocal)
C.N.Chandrashekhar (Violin)
Thumkur Ravishankar (Mridangam)
Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)
V.Venkata Nagarajan(Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
S.Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
K.P.Nandini(Violin)
Vijay B.Natesan (Mridangam)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal) S.Varadarajan (Violin)
Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam)
K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
Sherthalai K.N.Renganatha Sharma(Vocal)
T.K.V.Ramanujacharlu (Violin)
Shertallai R.Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
Payyanur T.Govindprasad (Moharsing)
Dec. 28, Fri Manda Saudharani (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin)
Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam)
G.Ravichandran (Ghatam)
A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)
Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath(Violin)
B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
G.Srikanth (Vocal)
Adithi Krishna Prakash (Violin)
K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam)
Thirunakkara K.R.Rethish (Moharsing)
Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal)
H.N.Baskar(Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)
Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin)
Delhi S.Sairam (Mridangam)
Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
Dec. 29, Sat Raji Gopalakrishnan (Vocal)
Laludi Vijayalskshmi (Violin)
Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam)
Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
Srividya R.S.Iyer (Violin)
R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
J.A.Jayanth (Flute)
M.Vijay (Violin)
K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)
Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin)
B.Ganapathyram (Mridangam)
Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Moharsing)
Visakha Hari - Harikatha
B.Anantha Krishnan (Violin)
S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
Trichy K.Murali(Ghatam)
Dec. 30, Sun B.Kannan (Veena)
H.K.Venkatram (Violin)
Trichy B.Harikumar (Mridangam)
Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)
Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Sruthi Sarathy (Violin)
Sai Nivaeithan Ravichandra(Mridangam)
Srivani Yalla (Veena)
Srivanchiam R.Sriram (Mridangam)
S.Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)
K.Gayatri (Vocal)
Dr.Nishanth Chandran (Violin)
B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
C.P.Vyasa Vittala (Kanjira)
Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin)
N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
Dec 31, Mon Rudrapatnam Brothers R.N.Thyagarajan and
R.N.Tharanathan (Vocal)
V.V.Ravi (Violin)
Bangalore V.Praveen (Mridangam)
B.N.Chandramouli (Ghatam) R.M.Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
Sunil R.Gargyan (Vocal)
Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin)
Kiran R.Pai (Mridangam)
Rithwik Raja (Vocal)
R.Satish Kumar (Violin)
Peravalli Jayabhaskar (Mridangam
Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin)
Melakkaveri K.Balaji (Mridangam)
Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Moharsing)
Hindustani Music
Kalapini Komkali (Vocal)
Prashant Pandav (table)
Niranjan Lele (Harmonium)
Date 9.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. 3.45 - 4.45 p.m. 5.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m. to 9.15 p.m.
Jan.1, 2019 Tue Dushyanth Sridhar (Harikatha)
Anahita &Apoorva, Archana &Aarthi (Vocal Support)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam)
MANGALAISAI
Chinnamanur A.Vijayakarthikeyan ( Nadaswaram)
Idumbavanam V.Prakashillayaraja ( Nadaswaram)
Nangoor N.K.Selvaganabathi (Tavil)
Mettupalayam M.S.Ravikumar (tavil)
SADAS SPECIAL PROGRAMME
Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar and Party - Nama Sankirthanam

 

Academic Sessions

December 16, 2018 – January 1, 2019

PRESIDED BY Vidūṣi Aruna Sairam

Convenor: Sri Sriram V

Discussions open to audience after comments from the Members of the Expert Committee

Admission: Open to all, first come first served basis

(right of admission reserved)

Lecdem No Time Speaker Topic
16.12.2018 –Sunday
  8.00 am -8.25 am Senior Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 9.25 am Vidwan D Balakrishna The Operas of PT Narasimhachar, with focus on the music by
Sangita Kalanidhi Mysore V Doreswami Iyengar
Lecdem 2 9.30 am - 10.25 am Dr. AR Venkatachalapathy Creativity and Copyright, from the experience of
Subramania Bharathi’s works
17.12.2018 – Monday
  8.00 am - 8.25 am Junior Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam,
Sushri S Janaki, Smt. Ramani Dharmaraja and
Shri Ramachandran Mahadevan (Lalitharam)
Sangita Kala Acharya S Rajam - a centenary tribute
18.12.2018 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Dr. Harini Srivatsa Parur Style of Violin Play, a Study
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Prof. Maragaret Bastin Arutpas of Vallalar Ramalinga Swamigal
19.12.2018 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidushi Sumithra Vasudev The Melaragamalika of Maha Vaidyanatha Sivan
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Malavika Sarukkai Tradition and Change in Bharatanatyam
20.12.2018 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Shri M Ravindra Narayanan and
Shri P Sridhar
Music of Sri Ramanasramam
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Dr. Premeela Gurumurthy Metrical Forms in Sambandar Thevaram
21.12.2018 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan RK Shriramkumar An insight into the Chaturdasa Ragamalika of
Muthuswami Dikshitar
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Dr. Radha Bhasker (moderator),
Vidwan Neyveli Santhanagopalan,
Dr. RS Jayalakshmi, Dr. Sriram Parasuram
Panel Discussion – The Importance of Sahitya
in Carnatic Music
22.12.2018 – Saturday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidushi Kamala Shankar The Shankar Slide Guitar
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Pt Ajay Chakraborty accompanied by
Vidwan Indranil Bhaduri
The Gharanas of Hindustani Music
23.12.2018 – Sunday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan Sadguru Charan Tala Vadya Avadhana
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Dr. Arathi Rao Notations for two Ugaabhogaas as seen in a manuscript of
the Thanjavur Saraswathi Mahal Library
24.12.2018 – Monday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan Srikantham Nagendra Sastry Maharajah Jayachamaraja Wodeyar – a centenary tribute
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Lalitha Sivakumar and
Vidushi S Nityashree Mahadevan
Sangita Kalanidhi DK Pattammal and her music – a
centenary tribute
25.12.2018 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Dr. TS Sathyavathi The Vachanas of Basavanna and Akka Mahadevi
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Shanta Dhananjayan with senior
students of Bharata Kalanjali
Abhinaya Karana (Based on Bharatarnava of Nandikeswara
& Natyasastra of Bharatamuni) Positions for
Mudras & hastas with facial expressions
26.12.2018 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Shri KPS Sivakumar & Dr. Rama Kausalya Sangita Kalanidhi Thanjavur KP Sivanandam – a centenary
tribute
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Charumati Ramachandran Rare Purandara Dasa kritis from the Lalithangi / Sangita
Kalanidhi ML Vasanthakumari school
27.12.2018 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan Rama Chakkyar
Vidwan Kaladharan Viswanath
Chakkyar Koothu
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Dr. Arimalam Padmanabhan Vannams in Kamba Ramayanam
28.12.2018 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan Thanjavur Ramadas Mridangam Techniques of
Sangita Kalanidhi Palghat TS Mani Iyer
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Smt. Nithya Balaji and Dr. Ram Naidu Smt Vidya Shankar - a centenary tribute
29.12.2018 – Saturday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am . Vidushi Kalyani Ganesan Chittaswarams composed by Vainikas
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushi Aruna Sairam The impact of Bhajana Sampradaya on Carnatic Music
30.12.2018 – Sunday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidwan Shashi Vyas accompanied by Vidwan Aditya Oke From Bal Gandharva to Anand Gandharva
- a study of Marathi Natya Sangeet
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidushis Ranjani and Gayathri Leveraging the Tukkada
31.12.2018 – Monday
  8.00 am - 8.30 am Gnyaneshwar Bhajan Mandali DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 9.25am Dr Ritha Rajan The Music Books of Kakinada CS Krishnaswami Iyer
Lecdem 2 9.30 am - 10.25 am Dr K Omanakutty Some rare classical compositions in Malayalam
01.01.2019 – Tuesday
  8.00 am – 8.30 am Anugrah Lakshmanam Group

Devotional Music

  8.35 am- 9.30 am Experts Committee Members & Audience Open House